786 Pacific Highway, Gordon (Entry at back - via Moree St) Tel: 0411 411 289

Personal Strength appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us. Since the 1st July 2008, Personal Strength has been subjected to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

Personal Strength will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Personal Strength protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and / or applying for memberships.

Scope

Personal Strength is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.

Definitions

The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information that Personal Strength collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

  • join Personal Strength as a member
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • register for the website
  • register for an event

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, Personal Strength may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • fulfil our functions as a service provider
  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • research and development Personal Strength's service offerings
  • maintain membership records
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
  • provide access to information about current and future services and benefits offerings
  • conduct research and surveys to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members

Disclosure of Information

Personal Strength may disclose your personal information to third party organisations, which may include:

  • external service providers to whom Personal Strength has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service Personal Strength has contracted out
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Personal Strength's professional advisers
  • other professional bodies

You may at any time opt out of certain service offerings. For more information contact Personal Strength.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractors from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Data Quality

Personal Strength takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information

Data security

Personal Strength will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal Strength's personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information by contacting the Personal Strength office or writing to the owner.

Individuals have the right to request access to your personal information held by Personal Strength. You also have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons to Personal Strength.

Members and non-members can access and update their contact details and member profile via the Profile section of the website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.

Further Information For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website on privacy.gov.au.

Close Menu
×